0
0 0 0
Meine Unterstützung

Der Sammelkorb ist leer.

Zum Sammelkorb Projekt oder Mitarbeiter hinzufügen
Die Suche ist aktuall nicht verfügbar.

Privacy Policy

The NGOs Hilfe für Brüder International e.V. and Christliche Fachkräte International e.V and their different departments Projects, Professionals and Volunteers (hereafter: "the NGOs") take the protection of personal data very seriously. Therefore, we would like to inform our donors and users of our website about which personal data we collect and how this data is used within the framework of the legal requirements of the German Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act.

Collection of personal data on our website
You do not need to provide any personal data to the NGOs to use the website for information purposes. If you do chose to provide us with personal data, this data will be transmitted to us in encrypted form (SSL certificate).

Collection of personal data from donors
The NGOs collect and use personal data from donors, including the amount donated and for what purpose (if indicated), as well as their contact information (postal address and email address). If you transfer a donation to us, we need your postal address to send you a donation receipt. We do not publish, sell or rent out any personal data.

Processing of personal data from donors
Tax regulations require us to keep contact details and donation amounts on record. We treat this data as strictly confidential in accordance with the data protection regulations. We primarily use your personal data to send you a donation receipt.

Donation receipt
Please indicate your postal address in the reference field when making a bank transfer or filling out the electronic donation form so that we are able to issue you with a donation receipt. In the case of a one-off donation, you will receive the donation receipt within the following 6 weeks. For annual and regular donations, you will receive the donation receipt at the beginning of the following year.

Sending of publications
If you indicate your postal address in the donation form or when making a bank transfer, "Projects" will send you a magazine (available in German only) six times a year to share current prayer requests, to inform you about current developments among our brothers and sisters abroad, and to give you feedback on how your donations are being used. If you indicate your postal address in the donation form or when making a bank transfer, "Professionals" will send you a magazine (available in German only) four times a year to share current developments among our coworkers abroad, to give you feedback on how your donations are being used and to share current prayer requests.

Transmission of personal data to third parties
We treat your personal data as strictly confidential. In order to give the Coworkers professionals and volunteers you support the opportunity to thank their donors, however, we pass on donor information to these Coworkers via secure electronic means. Data is thereby transmitted to third countries insofar as the Coworkers are located in these countries. No donor details are transmitted to the projects supported by Hilfe für Brüder International e.V. or to the corresponding partner organisations.

We work with external sevice providers to send our publications. They store your contact details to enable them to send you the publications (via mail). We request information on an individual mailing to verify the invoice, but not for other purposes. The service provider is obliged to treat personal data confidentially.

You will only receive our e-newsletter (in German only) if you have registered for it via our website. You can withdraw your registration at any time. To do so, simply unsubcribe via the "abmelden" button at the end of the newsletter. We use the software CleverReach to send the newsletter and no other external service providers.

Integration of external "social" services such as Facebook
In order to facilitate the sharing of information online, the NGOs use recommend buttons, plugins and widgets of the social network Facebook in some places. After you click on them, a new window opens via which the respective content or link can be shared directly via these networks. This requires you to be logged into Facebook. Only when logged into Facebook can the information be sent to your Facebook contacts according to your own Facebook privacy settings. For more information about the purpose and scope of the data collected by Facebook via their integration into the websites of the NGOs, please refer to the respective data protection policies (Facebook Privacy Policy).

Logfile
The NGOs collect general statistical information on visits to their website, such as the number of visitors to the website and information on the use of certain features or services. This data is exclusively used for statistical evaluation. No analysis of person-specific data is carried out by the NGOs; only general, anonymised statistics are generated and evaluated.

Revocation of the consent for data use and deletion of data
You can revoke the consent granted to us when registering for certain services (e.g. newsletters) at any time with effect for the future.

Please contact us to do so:
Tel.: +49 711 21021-25
Email: datenschutz@coworkers.de

Our data protection officer is Mr. Michael Meyer. He can be contacted under:
Tel.: +49 36608 217977
Email: michael.meyer.consultingnoSpam@t-onlinenoSpam.de

Right to information
Upon written request, we will inform you about the data we have saved regarding your person. Furthermore, you have the right to have the use of your data restricted, or to have your data corrected or deleted.